Notice of Personal Information Collected
CA Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)
2020-10-22T19:07:19+00:00

Notice of Personal Information Collected
Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

This notice applies only to information received and collected by W. R. Berkley Corporation (“Berkley”) from residents of the state of California.
In this notice, when we refer to “we”, “us” or “our”, it means one or more operating units of W. R. Berkley Corporation (“Berkley operating units”).

When we refer to “you” and “your” in this notice, we mean a resident of the state of California whose personal information we may collect. More information about W. R. Berkley Corporation operating unit subsidiaries can be found on https://www.berkley.com/our-business/operating-units.

Below is a table showing the categories of personal information that one or more of the Berkley operating units collect in the course of performing insurance services and how it is used, Not every Berkley operating unit collects every category of personal information or uses it in all the ways listed below.

Personal Information CategoryHow it is Used
Identifiers
(such as name, address, social security #, driver’s license #, etc.)
Other Sensitive Information under California Law
(Examples: physical description, financial information, medical information, etc.)
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law
(Examples: race, sex, color, religion, national origin, marital status, etc.)
Biometric information
(Examples: fingerprints, keystroke patterns, gait patterns, sleep/health data, etc.)
Geolocation Data
(Information to identify physical location)
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.
(Examples: audio and video recordings)
Professional or employment-related information.
(Example: job history)
Education information
(information not publicly available as defined under federal law)
To perform insurance services for policyholders / beneficiaries / claimants; maintain and improve quality of services; security; prevent fraud and improper use; internal research; identify and repair errors; comply with laws and regulations.
Commercial information
(Examples: records of personal property, products, and services purchased or obtained, etc.)
To perform insurance services for policyholders / beneficiaries / claimants; security; prevent fraud and improper use; internal research; collections; comply with laws and regulations.
Internet or other electronic network activity information
(Examples: browsing/search history, visitor’s interaction with a website, etc.)
To perform insurance services for policyholders / beneficiaries / claimants; maintain and improve quality of services; security; prevent fraud and improper use; internal research; identify and repair errors; comply with laws and regulations.
Inferences drawn from any of the other categories of information.
(use of any of the above categories to create a profile about a consumer)
To perform insurance services for policyholders / beneficiaries / claimants; maintain and improve quality of services; security; prevent fraud and improper use; internal research; identify and repair errors; comply with laws and regulations.

Need More Information?

For additional information about how we collect, use, and share personal information, about California consumers’ rights under the CCPA, and to make a consumer request, please see our online Privacy Policy at: https://www.berkley.com/privacy

This notice was updated on December 30, 2019

What People are Saying